PDA

View Full Version : TINY's lil setup



T-I-N-Y34
05-16-2018, 12:02 PM
A 2 radio setup with one homemade halfwave Dipole. I run a Cobra 29 LTD Chrome for the local coal truck drivers. And A Uniden Bearcat 980SSB for skip...The dipole is made out of an OS239 a 1 inch conduit PVC "T" 3/4 inch plugs and pipe than with 1/2 inch metal conduit running out of it..Works like a dream. I also have a 3 output switch that I run in reverse. instead of 1 radio with 3 antenna. I run it 2 radios 1 antenna. Oh, and an Astatic SWR & Power meter to keep an eye on things. I plan on having some major work done on the Cobra and a lil something extra done for the 980.

BOOTY MONSTER
05-18-2018, 10:01 AM
cool beans . would love to see pics of your dipole ;) . i wouldn't run 2 radios and one antenna off the switch box myself ..... but if it works for you have at it .

T-I-N-Y34
05-21-2018, 05:03 PM
Oh, the 2 radios 1 antenna works great. The SWR on both radios are almost flatlined...And I'll get some pics of the dipole when it clears up. Nothing but rain and overcast today.

T-I-N-Y34
05-24-2018, 10:20 AM
cool beans . would love to see pics of your dipole ;) . i wouldn't run 2 radios and one antenna off the switch box myself ..... but if it works for you have at it .
2338
23392339

sonoma
05-24-2018, 02:09 PM
nice simple antenna. should last you a long time. being horizontal you should be able to talk skip real well. I always found I talked better on the flat size when it came to skip. ran a PDL2 for awhile then went to a old moonraker and both of them talked good on the flat size when skip was running. you will lose a little of the signal talking local on the flat side but not enough to worry about

T-I-N-Y34
07-30-2018, 09:09 AM
I got a new skin for the faceplate on the Cobra 29 LTD Chrome And I had them put V POWER where delta tune used to be. I know there's no need for it and it doesn't help it in any way but I'm the one that stares at it all day...lol

2349

JesseJamesDallas
07-31-2018, 09:38 PM
you'll need the variable once you get your amp hooked up to dial back the dk...

T-I-N-Y34
08-01-2018, 02:16 AM
you'll need the variable once you get your amp hooked up to dial back the dk...
She's all ready to go. Variable is in. And I could hook it up to the amp I have now but I use it for SSB. I'm just waiting for some extra cash and a good deal to get another amp for my AM. I loved every minute of working on my own radio.