PDA

View Full Version : I'm messing up big time...LOL



T-I-N-Y34
06-03-2018, 05:46 PM
So I went and ordered some "kits" for my radio. I know. I know. I shouldn't mess with it... BUT. If it'll help a little and doesn't sound like crap why not ya know. I'm doing the 520 Mosfet mod and the receive-preamp mod. That's it. AND For the guy that's about to tell me don't do it. Or I'm crazy for messing up my radio. It's too late. READ MY SIGNATURE! Ha Ha. If it messes it up I can reverse it. No harm no foul. So those of you who believe in low level hacking up of radios. Wish me luck...

JesseJamesDallas
06-04-2018, 05:41 AM
Well....depends. If you mess-up, you could burn something else up that could cost more to fix than the radios worth or at least having you scratching your head for weeks trying to figure out what went wrong.

T-I-N-Y34
06-04-2018, 06:36 AM
Well....depends. If you mess-up, you could burn something else up that could cost more to fix than the radios worth or at least having you scratching your head for weeks trying to figure out what went wrong.
You're right Jesse... I found out today that the pot, trimmer, variable resistor whatever you wanna call it that the guy broke that I replaced. Worked. I asked if I was getting out loud and clear to one of the coal truck drivers and he said "sounds like your in the cab with me" He was about a mile away. So I'm happy I could fix that. But I think I'll be ok from what I've seen from these kits is they come with great instructions. And there are only 2-3 parts in each. But I will be checking and rechecking what goes where and then checking again if it's right. It kind of takes me back to when I worked on VCR's...lol

T-I-N-Y34
06-04-2018, 06:40 AM
I'm also thinking about adding a swing kit. Not completely sold on that one just yet.

BOOTY MONSTER
06-04-2018, 03:33 PM
yea , do a super wack pack and you'll be 10-8 and just ah gettin' it !
NOT

sonoma
06-04-2018, 05:08 PM
tiny what pre-amp mod did you buy? post the link to it.

T-I-N-Y34
06-04-2018, 05:18 PM
tiny what pre-amp mod did you buy? post the link to it.
I really got it for the receive upgrade but the kit has both. But I'm probably not going to use the preamp.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/RMRXS29-Cobra-29-LTD-LX-CB-super-receive-preamp-Kit-1N5711-2SC2999/301880367986?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

T-I-N-Y34
06-04-2018, 05:26 PM
yea , do a super wack pack and you'll be 10-8 and just ah gettin' it !
NOTI know you don't like mods on radios but... It's keeping me busy. I'm disabled I do nothing but sit here most days. So if I wanna do some stuff that may or may not work.. I can. If I can get a little bit of a bump in output. Good. If not at least I tried...The radio was free. If it melts to the ground and never works again.Fine. But I had fun.. It was worth it.

sonoma
06-04-2018, 05:27 PM
the trans and diodes will help the noise ratio but really needs to be aligned after you install the parts for full results. you should be alright with that mod. some sell a pre-amp mod that will just raise the noise level up. if you have a 2 noise level on the one preamp to raise the input gives you a terrible hissing noise, raises it to about a 6 noise level. stay away from that one preamp

T-I-N-Y34
06-04-2018, 05:57 PM
the trans and diodes will help the noise ratio but really needs to be aligned after you install the parts for full results. you should be alright with that mod. some sell a pre-amp mod that will just raise the noise level up. if you have a 2 noise level on the one preamp to raise the input gives you a terrible hissing noise, raises it to about a 6 noise level. stay away from that one preampSo just put in the diodes but stay away from the preamp part? And yeah I will send it off to have it lined up when I'm done.

sonoma
06-04-2018, 06:41 PM
use the 3 diodes and the transistor in it to help the noise floor level. I am not sure of what the other part is for. let us know when you get the instructions in to read them.

T-I-N-Y34
06-04-2018, 07:04 PM
use the 3 diodes and the transistor in it to help the noise floor level. I am not sure of what the other part is for. let us know when you get the instructions in to read them.
Will do...

BOOTY MONSTER
06-04-2018, 08:45 PM
I know you don't like mods on radios but... It's keeping me busy. I'm disabled I do nothing but sit here most days. So if I wanna do some stuff that may or may not work.. I can. If I can get a little bit of a bump in output. Good. If not at least I tried...The radio was free. If it melts to the ground and never works again.Fine. But I had fun.. It was worth it.

some mods are great , some just shorten the life of the radio or make the TX trashy or impair it's ears ....... to each their own .

T-I-N-Y34
06-06-2018, 01:23 PM
use the 3 diodes and the transistor in it to help the noise floor level. I am not sure of what the other part is for. let us know when you get the instructions in to read them.
Here's the sheet... What do ya think? Seem legit?
23412342

T-I-N-Y34
06-06-2018, 03:18 PM
I did the Mosfet upgrade and swing kit today... I asked for a radio check and a driver said he had to look around to make sure someone hadn't snuck in his truck.LOL

sonoma
06-06-2018, 04:59 PM
Me I would not do the D4 mod or the PLL mod. it tells you you may want to put a switch in that location. that is because it brings in so much more noise. its you radio so do what ever you like. just stating I would not like the last 2 mods.

T-I-N-Y34
06-06-2018, 05:57 PM
Me I would not do the D4 mod or the PLL mod. it tells you you may want to put a switch in that location. that is because it brings in so much more noise. its you radio so do what ever you like. just stating I would not like the last 2 mods.
Oh, you know more about this than I do. I trust your judgment. They'll be no D4 or PLL mods in my radio...lol
I was already thinking about not doing the PLL mod anyway. I didn't want to fool with a switch and it just being for louder static. So thanks for your assessment.

T-I-N-Y34
06-06-2018, 07:35 PM
I did the mods for the receive. It did nothing special. There's the same amount of background noise as before. If it works it's so little of a change it's hard to tell. The mosfet kit did great. The swing kit did great. But the receive kit sucks.

JesseJamesDallas
06-06-2018, 09:34 PM
If you want to hear static louder...just buy a pre-amp and put in line...

T-I-N-Y34
06-07-2018, 08:04 AM
If you want to hear static louder...just buy a pre-amp and put in line...
If I wanted to hear it louder I could just turn up the radio... No, really I don't want to hear it louder Jesse. That's why I didn't put in the preamp mod. I just put in the Diodes. I was trying to get white noise level down. But it only helped a bit.

BOOTY MONSTER
06-14-2018, 08:26 PM
I did the mods for the receive. It did nothing special. There's the same amount of background noise as before. If it works it's so little of a change it's hard to tell. The mosfet kit did great. The swing kit did great. But the receive kit sucks.

are you sure it's background noise and not something being generated nearby . google RF sniffer

T-I-N-Y34
06-14-2018, 08:57 PM
are you sure it's background noise and not something being generated nearby . google RF sniffer
That was A good idea...But nothing. I did the poor mans test. I unplugged everything but my power supply and radios And turned my Cobra on. I then plugged everything in one at a time then turned on my fluorescent lights. All the while watching the meter. The only time it moved was when I turn on the lights but it just fluttered and when back to where it was.

T-I-N-Y34
06-25-2018, 07:26 PM
I just did a variable power mod to my Cobra 29 LTD Chrome. Goes from 0 to 8 watts dead key and swings to 35+ watts. Sounds "smooth as glass" one guy said. Another said, " Sounds like your setting in my cab" I was 8 miles away. In a valley...lol These test mods I've been doing have turned out alright. I wouldn't do them if I didn't have a grasp on some basic electronics and what makes them tick. But with some soldering skills and a little knowledge of how to find what goes where and to be able to follow simple directions with photos. You'd be able to do these mods. I'm not trying to take anything away from the techs that do this work on a daily basis. I think you guys are wizards. You guys make it possible for guys like me to be able to work on my own radios.

BOOTY MONSTER
06-27-2018, 05:47 PM
what did you replace the stock transistors with to get 35 watts out of the 29 ? what meter are you using to see those numbers ?

T-I-N-Y34
06-28-2018, 04:18 AM
what did you replace the stock transistors with to get 35 watts out of the 29 ? what meter are you using to see those numbers ?
An IRF520 mosfet with the slug removed. And it was a bird meter. I took it to a guy that has a shop and had him put it on his meter. Why?

white knite
07-02-2018, 11:34 PM
Even a bird meter can't tell the difference between watts transmitted on 27 MHZ and 54 MHZ. A IRF520 tops out at about 25 watts, anything else is harmonics.

T-I-N-Y34
07-03-2018, 03:46 AM
Even a bird meter can't tell the difference between watts transmitted on 27 MHZ and 54 MHZ. A IRF520 tops out at about 25 watts, anything else is harmonics.
I wonder why just about every tech out there uses bird meters then? Doesn't seem like they would use them if they're not working right. I mean even the best of them say that what it reads is peak power. BUT.. I don't care... All I know is I'm getting out better than before. And further than before. So if it's only making 25w or 15w that's fine with me. As long as I see what I did helps the radio be better then what it was while still sounding good.

JesseJamesDallas
07-03-2018, 05:30 AM
You would be better off putting that radio back stock, with maybe just a 2w dk swinging 10w, then stick a little 2 pill amp inline....

I just bought a President McKinley for my Tacoma, and all I did was open the top, and adjust the Modulation to 100%+, and now with a 1x2 inline i'm seeing 400w's!

Right out of the box, radio was set at 3'w swinging maybe 6w's, but once I adjusted the modulation pot, I'm getting close to a 10w swing, which is more than enough to swing the crap out of a 1x2 without any distortion.

https://i.imgur.com/c8Icj2C.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/spt4cpi.jpg

T-I-N-Y34
07-03-2018, 06:16 AM
You would be better off putting that radio back stock, with maybe just a 2w dk swinging 10w, then stick a little 2 pill amp inline....

I just bought a President McKinley for my Tacoma, and all I did was open the top, and adjust the Modulation to 100%+, and now with a 1x2 inline i'm seeing 400w's!

Right out of the box, radio was set at 3'w swinging maybe 6w's, but once I adjusted the modulation pot, I'm getting close to a 10w swing, which is more than enough to swing the crap out of a 1x2 without any distortion.
See that's just it. I built it this way because that's what I wanted to do. I wanted to build a radio that didn't need an amp to talk locally. And that's what I did. I'm not looking to make big power with it. This radio talks crystal clear and gets out better than any of the trucks running up and down the road. SO.. I would be better off leaving it alone and let it be and quit messing with it...lol

BTW nice radio. I was looking at those when I got my 980.

JesseJamesDallas
07-03-2018, 06:58 AM
Yeah, that's why Im only running a 1x2 amp thar does 400w...just needed something to talk locally...not interested in shooting skip with it...that's what the base is for...with this set-up I have no problems getting back to my locals 20-25 miles away on the other side of town.

T-I-N-Y34
07-03-2018, 09:19 AM
Yeah, that's why Im only running a 1x2 amp thar does 400w...just needed something to talk locally...not interested in shooting skip with it...that's what the base is for...with this set-up I have no problems getting back to my locals 20-25 miles away on the other side of town.
LOL...LOL... 400 watts for local talking? Holly crap I'd hate to see what you think you need for skip. With 400w you can shoot skip without a problem. I shoot with 100w and reach all up and down the eastern seaboard. If I had 400w for local it would be overkill. I'd be able to get way out with the truck drivers but they wouldn't be able to get back to me. I'm just looking for 5-9 miles is all. And I got it with this setup. I'm happy with it.

JesseJamesDallas
07-03-2018, 10:49 AM
In Dallas area you have allot of structures and electrical noise to deal with...Dallas County is 30 miles in each direction. If your in a mobile say in west Dallas, and want to talk to someone on the other side of town it ain't happening with anything under 100w s...best you might get is a 10 mile contact if the channels quiet...as for DX, I can make contacts with the mobile with 400w s sure...But why would I want to sit out in 100į weather just to talk to someone clear across the Country? With the base, I'm sitting in a air conditioned room with A beam 60' in the air and can talk in total comfort to anyone I can hear!

Guess If all I was interested in was talking a few miles to someone passing by, then maybe a 50 radio would be ok...my problem tho is if I hear someone way off in the distance that I know, I have to try and get back to them.

T-I-N-Y34
07-03-2018, 04:42 PM
In Dallas area you have allot of structures and electrical noise to deal with...Dallas County is 30 miles in each direction. If your in a mobile say in west Dallas, and want to talk to someone on the other side of town it ain't happening with anything under 100w s...best you might get is a 10 mile contact if the channels quiet...as for DX, I can make contacts with the mobile with 400w s sure...But why would I want to sit out in 100į weather just to talk to someone clear across the Country? With the base, I'm sitting in a air conditioned room with A beam 60' in the air and can talk in total comfort to anyone I can hear!

Guess If all I was interested in was talking a few miles to someone passing by, then maybe a 50 radio would be ok...my problem tho is if I hear someone way off in the distance that I know, I have to try and get back to them.I'm down in a deep valley where the road snakes through it. Not counting all the trees surrounding me. I'm actually surprised I can make it out the front door with this radio...lol But I get out between 5-9 on a normal day and even better on a perfect one. so for what I'm looking for, I'm on the money.

JesseJamesDallas
07-03-2018, 05:34 PM
I'm down in a deep valley where the road snakes through it. Not counting all the trees surrounding me. I'm actually surprised I can make it out the front door with this radio...lol But I get out between 5-9 on a normal day and even better on a perfect one. so for what I'm looking for, I'm on the money.
See out away from the major city's you can get by with smaller set-up's, but get close to city's the size of the Dallas area, the noise floor is almost as loud as what most people are talking at...Like right now I have 7 pounds of just noise pegging my meter...One of my locals that's about 7 or 8 miles away I have a hard time hearing because his signal comes in at about the same level as the noise...And when DX is also trying to roll in he just disappears completely...Once the Sun go's down tho, the noise usually drops way down to just 1 or 2 on the meter.

T-I-N-Y34
07-03-2018, 08:00 PM
See out away from the major city's you can get by with smaller set-up's, but get close to city's the size of the Dallas area, the noise floor is almost as loud as what most people are talking at...Like right now I have 7 pounds of just noise pegging my meter...One of my locals that's about 7 or 8 miles away I have a hard time hearing because his signal comes in at about the same level as the noise...And when DX is also trying to roll in he just disappears completely...Once the Sun go's down tho, the noise usually drops way down to just 1 or 2 on the meter.Yeah I remember what it's like in large cities. I drove truck OTR.

T-I-N-Y34
11-18-2018, 03:54 PM
Over 5 months later and still going strong. I've done nothing else to my radio. And it still sounds as good as it did the first time I tried it after the mods. I still get compliments on the sound of it from time to time. I can still get out 6-9 miles on a clear day and 5-6 on a crappy one. I learned a little while doing these upgrades. But nothing compared to the techs out there. I still think you guys are wizards. I'm still wondering about adding a small amp to it but not completely sold on the idea.

BOOTY MONSTER
11-21-2018, 11:45 AM
I'm down in a deep valley where the road snakes through it. Not counting all the trees surrounding me. I'm actually surprised I can make it out the front door with this radio...lol But I get out between 5-9 on a normal day and even better on a perfect one. so for what I'm looking for, I'm on the money.

what antenna are you using ? if i recall correctly you built some antennas . you may want to make something with a higher TOA to get up out the vally a smiggin better like a wire starduster/merlin antenna or a NVIS antenna . they will do skip but are typically better suited for local than 5/8 and such . performance will vary for each location/situation .

i'm in the blue ridge mountians now also . about 20-25 miles from bluefield on the Va side . i'm up on a high ridge though :) . recovering from having a hip replacement so don't have my antenna up yet :( . hope to hear you in the next 2-3 months :)

T-I-N-Y34
11-21-2018, 08:16 PM
Oh, I'm 1500-1600 down in a valley. There's no hope for me getting any better... I've tried a bunch of different setups and the best one is my metal freestanding dipole. It offers the best of both worlds. Well, the best it can be that is.

222DBFL
11-22-2018, 01:02 PM
About the only thing you can do is to get your antenna as high up as possible in the air. Get a dipole up to at least 1 wavelength or more and it will make a difference. You may have to experiment some and also try building some different antennas. But with you being so low in the valley you really need to get that antenna up as high as possible. I know when I got above 40-50ft that man my dipole really came alive. Height is might.

T-I-N-Y34
11-23-2018, 07:30 AM
About the only thing you can do is to get your antenna as high up as possible in the air. Get a dipole up to at least 1 wavelength or more and it will make a difference. You may have to experiment some and also try building some different antennas. But with you being so low in the valley you really need to get that antenna up as high as possible. I know when I got above 40-50ft that man my dipole really came alive. Height is might.

Yeah, I plan on getting it up some more but there's no way I could get it up 40-50 foot. The very most I could do would be a little over 30. And I can't run a full wave either. Right now I'm running a have wave free standing all metal dipole. No wires tied to anything. And it's right around 20 feet. But like I said I'm going to add another join of pipe to it in the near future. I'm stuck in a low antenna rut...lol But it'll get better with a little more height.

222DBFL
11-25-2018, 11:55 AM
Have you got a couple trees you could string it up between. Iíve run 1/2 wave dipoles as well and I can say that getting them up beyond 40-50ft makes a heck of difference. When I say a full wavelength I mean getting them off the ground a full wavelength. That is not easily done I know. But if you have a couple trees it can make it a lot easier.

T-I-N-Y34
11-25-2018, 12:38 PM
Have you got a couple trees you could string it up between. Iíve run 1/2 wave dipoles as well and I can say that getting them up beyond 40-50ft makes a heck of difference. When I say a full wavelength I mean getting them off the ground a full wavelength. That is not easily done I know. But if you have a couple trees it can make it a lot easier. Yeah, I got that wavelength off the ground as soon as I was done typing the last comment...haha... But I didn't want to go the route of having a dipole hung in the trees with coax everywhere. I used to run one years ago. Plus when I moved that was the first thing I tried before I started building antennas to see what worked best. And even though it needs to go higher. The dipole I'm running now works best. But I can't get it up to 40-50 feet because "the BOSS" (and by the boss I mean my wife) doesn't want an antenna way up past the house getting attention ...lol Thanks for the help though. I'll get it up in the air some more that should help a lot.

222DBFL
11-25-2018, 05:08 PM
Yep height is might man. Just enjoy it is all! All my radios are put up and my sirio vector 4K is sitting about 3ft off the ground. My icom 746 has been put up for now. Iíll be back. Just waiting to put the vector on the 40ft push up pole I have mounted to the house. Takes time and help!! The antenna is just too long for me to put it up by myself. Ruined one that way. And with the last couple years getting pounded by hurricanes I have not had the chance to put it back up. Time and help. One day Iíll be back on the air!!

T-I-N-Y34
11-27-2018, 11:54 PM
Yep height is might man. Just enjoy it is all! All my radios are put up and my sirio vector 4K is sitting about 3ft off the ground. My icom 746 has been put up for now. Iíll be back. Just waiting to put the vector on the 40ft push up pole I have mounted to the house. Takes time and help!! The antenna is just too long for me to put it up by myself. Ruined one that way. And with the last couple years getting pounded by hurricanes I have not had the chance to put it back up. Time and help. One day Iíll be back on the air!! Yeah about 30-35 feet is where I can top out at. So I'm going to get it just as high as it can go and still be hidden/stable. It's at 21 feet right now. So another 10-15 feet should do pretty good.