preps
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Why does Comcast Not use LMR400 if it's such low loss?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    http://cbradiocontacts.blogspot.com/
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Why does Comcast Not use LMR400 if it's such low loss?

    1.) Why does Comcast Not use LMR400 if it's such low loss?
    2.) What is the loss factor on the Coax Comcast uses?
    for HDTV and Hi-Speed Internet I would assume it has to be a Low Loss Coax.
    3.) Is there better stuff they could use for their application but their just cheap and cutting cost?
    Last edited by StormyNitesOnCB; 01-02-2014 at 06:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Fresno Area
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    They use commscope cable over here, not cheap stuff

    Sent from my SGH-T599N using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Southern Indiana
    Posts
    517
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 247 Times in 83 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Probably cutting cost or they found out what they use works better for the application its used for.
    Caveman 195 waving a hand in Southern Indiana

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    775
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 506 Times in 318 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Probably because Cable Company's use 75 ohm coax, where LMR 400 is 50 ohm...Daaaaaaaaa............


  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JesseJamesDallas For This Useful Post:

    CBRN38 (01-04-2014), Gordon Gekko (01-03-2014)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 155 Times in 78 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Well done JJD.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    http://cbradiocontacts.blogspot.com/
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StormyNitesOnCB View Post
    2.) What is the loss factor on the Coax Comcast uses?
    Like LMR is ______.______ at 50 mhz and so on

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    RICHMOND VA.
    Posts
    662
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 238 Times in 157 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    they have signal amplifiers on distribution nodes .

    but if you want the very best coax get some fiber optic coax

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 155 Times in 78 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Maybe some nitrogen cooled heliax is in order.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Gordon Gekko For This Useful Post:

    BOOTY MONSTER (01-07-2014)

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 155 Times in 78 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StormyNitesOnCB View Post
    2.) What is the loss factor on the Coax Comcast uses?
    This makes for an excellent homework project, albeit an easy one.
    1) research which coax Comcast uses. (It will probably vary due to location and useage).
    2) once found out, look up the loss.

    A very wise technician once said "Google is your friend".

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    spotsy
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 64 Times in 40 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    fiber optic is what its all going to. and transmitting on the light spectrum

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to CBRN38 For This Useful Post:

    BOOTY MONSTER (01-07-2014)

Visitors found this page by searching for

lmr 600 coax on predator 10k mobile

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •