preps
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Yaesu ft 301

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    petal ms
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 112 Times in 40 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Yaesu ft 301

    Anybody ever had/ used one of these? Need the mod to make it TX on 11m. receives 11m from factor but wont tx on it. I have seen the ft301 used for both TX and RX on 11 just the mod. Seems like the 11m xtal could be put in one of the 10m slots and it should work but I may be wrong. Any help with the mod would be great. thanks and 73s
    QUACKA QUACKA FOR A MUD DUCK CHECK QUACK QUACK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0
    This is a little out of my league but I wanted to say hello Mud Duck... QUACK QUACK!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 330 Times in 108 Posts
    Downloads
    165
    Uploads
    829

    My Social Networking

    Follow doughboy On Twitter Add doughboy on Facebook
    Visit doughboy's Youtube Channel
    The auxilary position is factory tuned for 11 meters if you have the crystal.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to doughboy For This Useful Post:

    222DBFL (06-19-2017)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 330 Times in 108 Posts
    Downloads
    165
    Uploads
    829

    My Social Networking

    Follow doughboy On Twitter Add doughboy on Facebook
    Visit doughboy's Youtube Channel
    41.5 MHz Crystal I believe move from no tx to either aux 10a or 10b

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to doughboy For This Useful Post:

    222DBFL (06-19-2017)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Port Orange. FL
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 385 Times in 255 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I've seen actual 27mhz crystals used in the AUX 10a/10B position on a yaseu FT101e. My local pal has his setup this way. One 27mhz crystal that goes from 27mhz to 27.500mhz or something along those lines. He has it placed on AUX 10A. Works well.
    Not saying you are incorrect Doughboy, you damn sure know more than I do about this stuff. Just was pointing out what other way I've seen it setup and what crystal was used. Anyways. To the poster. Hope you get it resolved. Time to order a couple crystals and see which one works. Place them into the AUX 10a or 10b position. It helps to have the matching yaseu frequency counter as well! Helps a lot. JMHO, and some food for thought. Again l, hope you get it working the way you want. Good luck and good day.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    petal ms
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 112 Times in 40 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Thanx folks. Did the swap and no tx. but no tx any band or mode. found almost all the mylar caps were shot. Well I assume they are done for since they have fallen apart. Luckily I actualy got the service manual. Ya just gotta love the way each board has 2 screws to take out then the individual boards can be rebuilt quite easily. Going to recap the whole critter then check tx. Hope the finals or the amp section aint fried. it is the 200w model so maybe it wont break the bank to fix it. Thanks for the replies. Be safe and 73s
    QUACKA QUACKA FOR A MUD DUCK CHECK QUACK QUACK

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    petal ms
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 112 Times in 40 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    The caps are in hand. Will start redo in the morning. We will see what happens then. hope it works if not I'll try something else.
    QUACKA QUACKA FOR A MUD DUCK CHECK QUACK QUACK

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    petal ms
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 112 Times in 40 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    well 27 caps later and the unit now transmits audio but absolutely no wattage. bummer. maybe finals or may be the amp kit on back. don't know. Probaly fight it some more then if no luck sell it to someone who can fix it or use the parts.73s.
    QUACKA QUACKA FOR A MUD DUCK CHECK QUACK QUACK

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 330 Times in 108 Posts
    Downloads
    165
    Uploads
    829

    My Social Networking

    Follow doughboy On Twitter Add doughboy on Facebook
    Visit doughboy's Youtube Channel
    You see on the back 2 bnc and a so239 connect antenna direct to so239 it will bypass amp you should get about 10 watts just from radio it was sold in two version qrp 10watt version and one with the amp

Visitors found this page by searching for

None

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •